The Sopinka Cup is awarded annually at the National Trial Advocacy Competition to participating teams from Canadian law schools.  After regional elimination, eight law schools representing the various geographical areas of the country compete in Ottawa in the National Finals for the Sopinka Cup.  This competition, which is completely bilingual, was established to honor the memory of the late Mr. Justice John Sopinka, Judge of the Supreme Court of Canada, who was a long-standing and devoted Fellow of the American College of Trial Lawyers.

The American College of Trial Lawyers sponsors the competition and makes a substantial contribution to its funding.  The purpose of the competition is to encourage law schools to train students in the art of oral advocacy.  In the short time since its establishment, the Sopinka Cup competition has fostered a competitive spirit and social mingling between the Bench, Bar, and Students producing a lasting tribute to a gifted advocate and judge.

Upcoming Competitions

2018 Sopinka Cup: TBA

Winners of the Sopinka Cup

2017

Winning School:  University of Saskatchewan

Team Members:  Zachary Carter, Brady Knight, Sarah Loewen, Anita Yuk

Best Overall Advocate:  Lisa M. Delaney, Dalhousie University

 

2016

Winning School:  University of Alberta

Team Members:  Jonathon Austin, Fraser Genuis

Best Overall Advocate:  Caroline Humphrey, Université de Moncton

 

View a list of past winners

2015

Winning School:  McGill University

Team Members:  Fraser Dickson, Dov Whitman

Best Overall Advocate:  Noémie Doiron, Université de Moncton

2014

Winning School:  Université d’Ottawa

Team Members:  Sarah Sullivan, Reem Zaia

Best Overall Advocate:  Reem Zaia, Université d’Ottawa

 

2013

Winning School:  Dalhousie University

Team Members:  Michele Charles, Suzanne Kittell

Best Overall Advocate:  Marie-Pier Emery-Rochette, Université d’Ottawa

 

2012

Winning School:  University of Saskatchewan

Team Members:  Jared D. Epp, Lauren M. Ignacz

Best Overall Advocate:  Zoë Marszewski Paliare, Queen's University

 

2011

Winning School:  University of Saskatchewan

Team Members:  Jason Demers, Evan Thompson

Best Overall Advocate:  Evan Thompson, University of Saskatchewan

 

2010

Winning School:  Université de Moncton

Team Members:  Renee Blanchard, Richard Deveau

Best Overall Advocate:  Ryan LePage, University of Saskatchewan

 

2009

Winning School:  University of British Columbia

Team Members:  Laura McPheeters, George Roper

 

2008

Winning School:  McGill University

Team Members:  Monika Rahman

 

2007

Winning School:  Osgoode Hall Law School

Team Members:  Karin McCaig, Donna Polgar

 

2006

Winning School:  University of Manitoba

Team Members:  Eric Hachinski, Lana Jackson

 

 

2005

Winning School:  Dalhousie University

Team Members:  Laura Marr, Krista Smith

 

2004

Winning School:  University of Montréal

Team Members:  Anne-Marie Lacoste, Marie-Pier Michon

 

2003

Winning School:  University of Manitoba

Team Members:  Kevin Toyne, Jennifer Malabar

 

2002

Winning School:  University of Victoria

Team Members:  Almira Esmail, Tim Livingston

Best Overall Advocate:  Almira Esmail, University of Victoria

 

2001

Winning School:  University of Manitoba

Team Members:  Stephen Christie, Paul Grower

 

2000

Winning School:  University of Toronto

Team Members:  Katherine Hilton, David Armstrong