The College co-sponsors the National Trial Competition held each year in Texas.  The Texas Young Lawyers Association presents the competition, which attracts teams from more than 140 law schools and involves more than 1,000 law students each year.

The Kraft W. Eidman Award is presented by the American College of Trial Lawyers, and consists of $10,000 to the winning school and a plaque to each member of the winning team.  This very generous contribution is endowed by Norton Rose Fulbright LLP.  Beck Redden LLP presents a $5,000 award to the second place team, and each semifinalist team is awarded $1,500 by Polsinelli.  The Best Oral Advocate is awarded the George A. Spiegelberg Award, donated by Fried, Frank, Harris, Shriver & Jacobson.

Upcoming Competitions

2018 National Trial Competition Final Rounds
TBA

2018 National Trial Competition Regional Rounds
TBA

Winners of the National Trial Competition

2017

Winning School:  Northwestern University

Team Members:  Doug Bates, Garrett Fields, Stacy Kapustina

George A. Spiegelberg Award for Best Oral Advocate:  Amarto Bhattacharyya, Georgetown University Law Center

 

2016

Winning School:  Harvard Law School

Team Members:  Amanda Mundell, Joe Resnek

George A. Spiegelberg Award for Best Oral Advocate:  Joe Resnek, Harvard Law School

View a list of past winners

2015

Winning School:  Chicago-Kent College of Law

Team Members: Emily R. Schroeder, Nicolette A. Ward

George A. Spiegelberg Award for Best Oral Advocate:  Emily Schroeder, Chicago-Kent College of Law

 

2014

Winning School:  Yale Law School

Team Members:  Hank Moon, John Hames “J.J.” Snidow, Ben Wallace

George A. Spiegelberg Award for Best Oral Advocate:  Gus Lazares, Ohio State University Moritz College of Law

 

2013

Winning School:  Georgetown University Law Center

Team Members:  L. Lars Hulsebus, Amanda Tuminelli

George A. Spiegelberg Award for Best Oral Advocate:  L. Lars Hulsebus, Georgetown University Law Center

 

2012

Winning School:  Baylor Law School

Team Members:  Mark E. Walraven, Steven Lopez

George A. Spiegelberg Award for Best Oral Advocate:  Mark E. Walraven, Baylor Law School

 

2011

Winning School:  Northwestern University

Team Members:  Clare Diegel, Karim Basaria, Andrew Crowder

George A. Spiegelberg Award for Best Oral Advocate:  Ryan Nolte, Chicago-Kent College of Law

 

2010

Winning School:  Stetson University College of Law

Team Members:  Brock Johnson, Katelyn Knaak, Trina Sams

George A. Spiegelberg Award for Best Oral Advocate:  Rakesh Kilaru, Stanford Law School

 

2009

Winning School:  Baylor Law School

Team Members:  Joel Bailey, Eric Policastro

George A. Spiegelberg Award for Best Oral Advocate:  Christopher E. Schaefer, University of Kentucky College of Law

 

2008

Winning School:  Chicago-Kent College of Law

Team Members:  Mark Griffin, Joshua Jones

George A. Spiegelberg Award for Best Oral Advocate:  Joshua Jones, Chicago-Kent College of Law

 

2007

Winning School:  Chicago-Kent College of Law

Team Members:  Joshua Jones, Keya Rajput

George A. Spiegelberg Award for Best Oral Advocate:  Keya Rajput, Chicago-Kent College of Law

 

2006

Winning School:  Loyola Law School (Los Angeles)

Team Members:  Kimberly Greene, Courtney Yoder

George A. Spiegelberg Award for Best Oral Advocate:  Sach Oliver, University of Arkansas School of Law

 

2005

Winning School:  Loyola Law School (Los Angeles)

Team Members:  Melissa Lyons, Kathryn McCann, Brian Ward

George A. Spiegelberg Award for Best Oral Advocate: 

Melissa Lyons, Loyola Law School (Los Angeles)

 

 

2004

Winning School:  University of Houston Law Center

Team Members:  Michelle Benavides, Eddie Berbarie, Julia Gray

George A. Spiegelberg Award for Best Oral Advocate: 

Rena Upshaw-Frazier, Stetson University College of Law

 

2003

Winning School:  St. John’s School of Law (Jamaica, NY)

Team Members:  Kareem R. Vessup, Eon R. Smith

George A. Spiegelberg Award for Best Oral Advocate:  Kareem R. Vessup, St. John's School of Law (Jamaica, NY)

 

2002

Winning School:  Northwestern University

Team Members:  Terra Leigh Brown, William J. Dennison, II

George A. Spiegelberg Award for Best Oral Advocate: 

Christopher L. LaVigne, Northwestern University

 

2001

Winning School:  Stetson University College of Law

Team Members:  Thea Dalkalitsis, J. Carlton Mitchell

George A. Spiegelberg Award for Best Oral Advocate:  J. Carlton Mitchell, Stetson University College of Law

 

2000

Winning School:  Notre Dame Law School

Team Members:  Stone Grissom, Shazzie Naseem, Ryan Redmon, Tamara Walker

George A. Spiegelberg Award for Best Oral Advocate:  Stone Grissom, Notre Dame Law School

 

1999

Winning School:  Temple University Law School

Team Members:  Michael Lovell, Amber Van Hauen

George A. Spiegelberg Award for Best Oral Advocate:  Margaret P. Stevens, Loyola Law School (Los Angeles)

 

1998

Winning School:  Temple University Law School

Team Members:  Bryan Fortay, Kevin Toth

George A. Spiegelberg Award for Best Oral Advocate:  Kevin Toth, Temple University Law School

 

1997

Winning School:  Northwestern University

Team Members:  Jennifer E. Ancel, Glen G. McGorty, Dana R. Poole

George A. Spiegelberg Award for Best Oral Advocate:  Jennifer E. Ancel, Northwestern University

 

1996

Winning School:  Loyola University – Chicago School of Law

Team Members:  Jeffrey A. Soble, Matthew Scott Miller, Robert D. Sweeney

George A. Spiegelberg Award for Best Oral Advocate:  Jeffrey A. Soble, Loyola University – Chicago School of Law

 

 

1995

Winning School:  Temple University Law School

Team Members:  Robert E. Kelly, Lukas Reiter

George A. Spiegelberg Award for Best Oral Advocate:  Lukas Reiter, Temple University Law School

 

1994

Winning School:  Stetson University College of Law

Team Members:  David A. Paul, Angelo M. Patacca, Jr., Karen A. Williams

George A. Spiegelberg Award for Best Oral Advocate:  David A. Paul, Stetson University College of Law

 

 

1993

Winning School:  Notre Dame Law School

Team Members:  Frank J. Kros, Edward Sullivan

George A. Spiegelberg Award for Best Oral Advocate:  Frank J. Kros, University of Notre Dame

 

1992

Winning School:  Northwestern University

Team Members:  Kate Kennelly, Judith Krieg, Mark R. Niemeyer

George A. Spiegelberg Award for Best Oral Advocate:  Mark R. Niemeyer, Northwestern University

 

1991

Winning School:  University of Texas Law School

Team Members:  Nick Pittman, Greg Reed, Mark Walters

George A. Spiegelberg Award for Best Oral Advocate:  Greg Reed, University of Texas Law School

 

1990

Winning School:  Stetson University College of Law

Team Members:  Marie L. DeMarco, Jennifer S. Eden, Douglas T. Noah

George A. Spiegelberg Award for Best Oral Advocate:  Marie L. DeMarco, Stetson University College of Law

 

1989

Winning School:  Stetson University College of Law

Team Members:  Carol E. McMurry, Charles A. Samarkos

George A. Spiegelberg Award for Best Oral Advocate:  Jay Stewart Colling, Cumberland School of Law

 

1988

Winning School:  Chicago-Kent College of Law

Team Members:  Joel Daly, Lauretta Higgins, Peter J. Roskam

George A. Spiegelberg Award for Best Oral Advocate:  Peter J. Roskam, Chicago-Kent College of Law

 

1987

Winning School:  California-Western School of Law – San Diego

Team Members:  Peter Bertling, Bruce MacDonald

George A. Spiegelberg Award for Best Oral Advocate:  Bruce MacDonald, California Western School of Law – San Diego

 

1986

Winning School:  Washington University – St. Louis, MO

Team Members:  Harry Haytayan, Jr., Mark A. Lynch

George A. Spiegelberg Award for Best Oral Advocate:  Mark A. Lynch, Washington University – St. Louis, MO

 

 

1985

Winning School:  University of Texas Law School

Team Members:  Jerry Galow, Paul Herad, Robert Lapin

George A. Spiegelberg Award for Best Oral Advocate:  Jerry Galow, University of Texas Law School

 

1984

Winning School:  Samford University

Team Members:  Ottie Akers, Mark Rowe, Hill Sewell

George A. Spiegelberg Award for Best Oral Advocate:  Mark Rowe, Samford University

 

1983

Winning School:  Washington University – St. Louis, MO

Team Members:  Cathy Gilbert, David Mason

George A. Spiegelberg Award for Best Oral Advocate:  Cathy Gilbert, Washington University – St. Louis, MO

 

1982

Winning School:  Texas Tech University School of Law

Team Members:  Charles B. Frye, Murray Hensley, Marty Rowley

George A. Spiegelberg Award for Best Oral Advocate:  David F. Abernethy, Syracuse University

 

1981

Winning School:  Samford University

Team Members:  Charles R. Malone, Jack W. Stewart

George A. Spiegelberg Award for Best Oral Advocate:  Jack W. Stewart, Samford University

 

1980

Winning School:  Baylor University

Team Members:  Timothy Herron, Joseph Norman Johnson, Mark Kenneth Patterson

George A. Spiegelberg Award for Best Oral Advocate:  Timothy Herron, Baylor Law School

 

1979

Winning School:  Syracuse University

Team Members:  Eileen Cohen, Mae D’Agostino, James Priest

George A. Spiegelberg Award for Best Oral Advocate:  Eileen Cohen, Syracuse University

 

1978

Winning School:  Baylor University

Team Members:  David C. Kent, Max A. Sandlin Jr., Robert W. Woody

George A. Spiegelberg Award for Best Oral Advocate:  Linda A. Wawzenski, Loyola University – Chicago School of Law

 

1977

Winning School:  Syracuse University

Team Members:  Brynley James III, Richard Palumbo, Robert Wales

 

1976

Winning School:  Harvard Law School

Team Members:  Michael Feldberg, Eric Zagrans