The annual Gale Cup Moot Court Competition began in 1974 when the Canadian Bar Association-Ontario agreed to sponsor the competition in recognition of the Honourable George Gale, former Chief Justice of Ontario.  The Competition is held annually at Osgoode Hall in Toronto.

In 1991, the American College of Trial Lawyers, in recognition of Mr. Justice Brian Dickson's outstanding contribution to Canada’s common law jurisprudence, donated the Dickson Medal honouring former Chief Justice Dickson.  Chief Justice Dickson was a particularly devoted friend of the College and an Honorary Fellow.  The medal was created by Kenneth Jarvis, Q.C., former Secretary of the Law Society of Upper Canada, and is awarded annually to the student or students who demonstrate excellence in oral advocacy at the Gale Cup Moot Competition.

Upcoming Competitions

2018 Gale Cup: Date TBA

Winners of the Gale Cup

2017

Winning School:  Université du Québec a Montréal

Team Members:  Daphnée Drouin, Valérie Kelly, Marie-Ève Tremblay

Dickson Medal for Exceptional Oralist Performance, Final Round:  Daphnée Drouin, Université du Québec a Montréal

 

2016

Winning School:  McGill University

Team Members:  Vallery Bayly, Greg Elder

Dickson Medal for Exceptional Oralist Performance, Final Round:  Michelle Psutka, University of Ottawa

View a list of past winners
2015

Winning School:  University of Toronto

Team Members:  Joseph Bricker, Samuel Greene, Ada C. Keon, Ethan Schiff

Dickson Medal for Exceptional Oralist Performance, Final Round:  Fraser L. Genuis, University of Alberta

 

2014

Winning School:  Université de Sherbrook

Team Members:  Fanny Dubois-Grondin, Fany Forest, Gabriele Harvey, Jessica Drolet, Julient Ruchon, Samuel Manfette-Tessier

Dickson Medal for Exceptional Oralist Performance, Final Round:  Annie-Claude Authier, Université du Québec de Montréal

 

2013

Winning School:  Osgoode Hall Law School

Team Members:  Ian Perry, Chris Kinnear Hunter, Lara Kinkartz, Phi Nguyen

Dickson Medal for Exceptional Oralist Performance, Final Round:  Phi Nguyen, Osgoode Hall Law School

 

2012

Winning School:  University of British Columbia

Team Members:  Bryan Badali, Lisa Jørgensen, Patrick Williams, Guy Patterson

Dickson Medal for Exceptional Oralist Performance, Final Round:  Lisa Jørgensen, University of British Columbia

 

2011

Winning School:  University of Toronto

Team Members:  Wayne Cunningham, Lauren Epstein, Jay Potter, Akash Toprani

Dickson Medal for Exceptional Oralist Performance, Final Round:  Chloé de la Durantaye, Université de Montréal

 

2010

Winning School:  Osgoode Hall Law School

Team Members:  Brent Kettles, Jesse Sherrett, Christopher Harris, Marc Rodrigue

Dickson Medal for Exceptional Oralist Performance, Final Round:  Brent Kettles, Osgoode Hall Law School

 

 

2009

Winning School:  University of Calgary

Team Members:  Jocelyn Stacey, Christy Elliott, Carol Crosson, Alex Dutton

 

Dickson Medal for Exceptional Oralist Performance, Final Round:  Kendra Naidoo, University of British Columbia

 

2008

Winning School:  University of Ottawa

Team Members:  James Tausenfreund, Andrea Skinner, Paul Bryant, Sara Glassman

Dickson Medal for Exceptional Oralist Performance, Final Round:  James Tausenfreund, University of Ottawa

 

2007

Winning School:  Osgoode Hall Law School

Team Members:  Jason Reynar, Will Hutcheson, Christopher Tucker, Geoff Grove

Dickson Medal for Exceptional Oralist Performance, Final Round:  Jason Reynar, Osgoode Hall Law School

 

 

2006

Winning School:  Université de Sherbrooke

Team Members:  Dominic Martin, Daniel Laine, Jean-Michel Labrosse, Jean-Emmanuel Beaufrun

Dickson Medal for Exceptional Oralist Performance, Final Round:  Aida Shahbazi, Osgoode Hall Law School

 

2005

Winning School:  University of Toronto

Dickson Medal for Exceptional Oralist Performance, Final Round:  Pinta Maguire, Osgoode Hall Law School

 

2004

Winning School:  University of Victoria

Dickson Medal for Exceptional Oralist Performance, Final Round:  Daniel Bach, University of Toronto

 

2003

Winning School:  Université de Montréal

Dickson Medal for Exceptional Oralist Performance, Final Round:  Ryan Breedon, Osgoode Hall Law School

 

2002

Winning School:  University of Toronto

Team Members:  Noah Klar, Dena Varah, Stephanie Wakefield, Karen Park

Dickson Medal for Exceptional Oralist Performance, Final Round:  Karen Park, University of Toronto