Teaching of Trial and Appellate Advocacy Committee

MANDATE

To promote and encourage the teaching of trial and appellate advocacy and the participation of the College and its Fellows in the teaching process. 

General Committee Chair
Paul Mark Sandler
Baltimore, MD
Shapiro Sher Guinot & Sandler
General Committee Vice Chair
George H. Robinson, Jr.
Lafayette, LA
Liskow & Lewis
Member of the Committee
Michael V. Powell
Dallas, TX
Locke Lord LLP
Member of the Committee
Scott M. O'Toole
Seattle, WA
King County Prosecuting Attorney
Member of the Committee
Harriet E. Cooperman
Baltimore, MD
Saul Ewing LLP
Member of the Committee
R. William Wood
Denton, TX
Wood Thacker & Weatherly, PC
Member of the Committee
Richard Andrew Bonner
El Paso, TX
Kemp Smith LLP
Member of the Committee
John Wentworth Phillips
Seattle, WA
Phillips Law Group, PLLC
Member of the Committee
Lawrence Cirelli
San Francisco, CA
Hanson Bridgett LLP
Member of the Committee
Michael L. Goldberg
Atlanta, GA
Fried Rogers Goldberg LLC
Member of the Committee
Richard H. Friedman
Bremerton, WA
Friedman Rubin
Member of the Committee
Kevin L. Ross
London, ON
Lerners LLP
Member of the Committee
James R. Hubbard
New York, NY
Liddle & Robinson, L.L.P.
Member of the Committee
Jan Conlin
Minneapolis, MN
Ciresi Conlin LLP
Member of the Committee
James L. Vigmond
Barrie, ON
Oatley Vigmond LLP
Member of the Committee
John P. Gismondi
Pittsburgh, PA
Gismondi & Associates, PC
Member of the Committee
Dawn M. Parsons
Kansas City, MO
Shaffer Lombardo Shurin, P.C.
Member of the Committee
John C. Barron
Toledo, OH
Shumaker, Loop & Kendrick
Member of the Committee
Dane H. Butswinkas
Washington, DC
Williams & Connolly LLP
Member of the Committee
Robert D. Rachlin
Burlington, VT
Downs Rachlin Martin PLLC
Member of the Committee
Mary Lee Ratzel
Brookfield, WI
Ratzel, Pytlik & Pezze, LLC
Member of the Committee
James D. Pagliaro
Rydal, PA
Bernero & Press, LLP
Member of the Committee
Joseph C. Crawford
Philadelphia, PA
Pepper Hamilton LLP
Member of the Committee
Susan S. Brewer
Morgantown, WV
Steptoe & Johnson PLLC
Member of the Committee
Barry Coburn
Washington, DC
Coburn & Greenbaum, PLLC
Member of the Committee
Dennis R. Suplee
Philadelphia, PA
Schnader Harrison Segal & Lewis LLP
Member of the Committee
Sylvia H. Walbolt
Tampa, FL
Carlton Fields, P.A.
Member of the Committee
Richard C. Burch
Towson, MD
Mudd, Harrison & Burch, L.L.P.
Member of the Committee
Hilarie Bass
Miami, FL
Greenberg Traurig, LLP
Member of the Committee
Steven W. Usdin
New Orleans, LA
Barrasso Usdin Kupperman Freeman & Sarver, L.L.C.
Member of the Committee
Pamela A. Bresnahan
Washington, DC
Vorys, Sater, Seymour and Pease LLP
Member of the Committee
Henry D. Fellows, Jr.
Atlanta, GA
Fellows LaBriola LLP
Member of the Committee
Kenneth W. Ravenell
Baltimore, MD
Ravenell Law
Member of the Committee
Thomas G. Connolly
Washington, DC
Harris, Wiltshire & Grannis LLP
Regent Liaison to the Committee
William J. Murphy
Baltimore, MD
Zuckerman Spaeder LLP