National Trial Competition Committee

MANDATE

To assist the Texas Young Lawyers Association in the organization and administration of the National Trial Competition, including the recruitment of accredited law schools to participate; the recruitment of Fellows to participate as judges at the variouso regional competitions; participation as jurors at the national and regional finals of the Competition; and to promote the credibility of the Competition as the premier event and to promote the Competition as a quality educational experience for law students interested in trial advocacy. 

General Committee Chair
N. Karen Deming
Atlanta, GA
Troutman Sanders LLP
General Committee Vice Chair
R. Gary Winters
Cincinnati, OH
McCaslin, Imbus & McCaslin, L.P.A.
Member of the Committee
Joseph R. Alexander, Jr.
Houston, TX
The Alexander Firm
Member of the Committee
Larry H. Krantz
New York, NY
Krantz & Berman LLP
Member of the Committee
Eugenia Eyherabide
San Diego, CA
Superior Court of California, San Diego
Member of the Committee
Donald R. Morin
Charlottesville, VA
Morin & Barkley LLP
Member of the Committee
Monte P. Clithero
Springfield, MO
Taylor, Stafford, Clithero, FitzGerald & Harris, LLP
Member of the Committee
Gloria A. Bedwell
Mobile, AL
U.S. Attorney's Office
Member of the Committee
Orlando R. Richmond, Sr.
Ridgeland, MS
Butler Snow LLP
Member of the Committee
Timothy J. Gearin
Saint Louis, MO
Armstrong Teasdale LLP
Member of the Committee
John C. Hueston
Newport Beach, CA
Hueston Hennigan
Member of the Committee
Joseph C. Crawford
Philadelphia, PA
Pepper Hamilton LLP
Member of the Committee
Sheryl J. Willert
Seattle, WA
Williams Kastner
Member of the Committee
Jack Zouhary
Toledo, OH
U.S. District Court, Northern District of Ohio
Member of the Committee
William B. Dawson
Dallas, TX
Gibson, Dunn & Crutcher LLP
Member of the Committee
Sally J. Ferguson
Minneapolis, MN
Arthur, Chapman, Kettering, Smetak & Pikala, P.A.
Member of the Committee
Don L. Davis
Austin, TX
Byrd Davis Alden & Henrichson, LLP
Member of the Committee
James M. Danielson
Wenatchee, WA
Jeffers, Danielson, Sonn & Aylward, P.S.
Member of the Committee
Tom Alan Cunningham
Houston, TX
Tom Alan Cunningham, PLLC
Member of the Committee
Richard M. Zielinski
Boston, MA
Goulston & Storrs, P.C.
Member of the Committee
Chris Kitchel
Portland, OR
Stoel Rives LLP
Member of the Committee
Karen S. Townsend
Missoula, MT
Montana Judicial Branch, 4th Judicial District
Member of the Committee
Clarence L. Pozza, Jr.
Detroit, MI
JAMS
Member of the Committee
Susan Daunhauer Phillips
Louisville, KY
Phillips Parker Orberson & Arnett PLC
Member of the Committee
George F. Pappas
Washington, DC
Covington & Burling LLP
Member of the Committee
Pamela Robillard Mackey
Denver, CO
Haddon, Morgan & Foreman, P.C.
Regent Liaison to the Committee
Kathleen Flynn Peterson
Minneapolis, MN
Robins Kaplan LLP