National Moot Court Competition Committee

MANDATE

As the co-sponsor of the National Moot Court Competition with the Young Lawyers Division of the Association of the Bar of the City of New York, the committee recruits Fellows to serve as judges at the regional and national levels of the Competition.  To present awards sponsored by ACTL at the regional competitions and the President of the College to present the Best Oralist Award at the final competition.

General Committee Chair
David B. Weinstein
Houston, TX
Weinstein Tippetts & Little LLP
General Committee Vice Chair
Charles P. Diamond
Los Angeles, CA
O'Melveny & Myers LLP
Member of the Committee
Jeffrey D. Morris
Prairie Village, KS
Berkowitz Oliver LLP
Member of the Committee
Richard A. Schneider
Atlanta, GA
King & Spalding LLP
Member of the Committee
William E. Glover
Fredericksburg, VA
Glover & Dahnk
Member of the Committee
Robert E. Sheridan
Missoula, MT
Garlington, Lohn & Robinson, PLLP
Member of the Committee
S. Greg Burge
Birmingham, AL
Burr & Forman, LLP
Member of the Committee
W. Kyle Carpenter
Knoxville, TN
Woolf, McClane, Bright, Allen & Carpenter
Member of the Committee
J. Cal Mayo, Jr.
Oxford, MS
Mayo Mallette, PLLC
Member of the Committee
Michael W. Thrall
Des Moines, IA
Nyemaster Goode, P.C.
Member of the Committee
John W. Spiegel
Los Angeles, CA
Munger, Tolles & Olson LLP
Member of the Committee
Thomas C. Sand
Portland, OR
Miller Nash Graham & Dunn LLP
Member of the Committee
John C. Conti
Pittsburgh, PA
Dickie, McCamey & Chilcote, P.C.
Member of the Committee
Timothy Trecek
Milwaukee, WI
Habush Habush & Rottier, S.C.
Member of the Committee
G. Alan Wooten
Fayetteville, AR
Conner & Winters, LLP
Member of the Committee
John R. Trigg
Denver, CO
Wheeler Trigg O'Donnell LLP
Member of the Committee
George E. Bowles
Dallas, TX
Locke Lord LLP
Member of the Committee
Richard P. Campbell
Boston, MA
Campbell Campbell Edwards & Conroy, P.C.
Member of the Committee
Clyde M. Blackmon
Sacramento, CA
Rothschild Wishek & Sands, LLP
Member of the Committee
James M. Bausch
Omaha, NE
Cline Williams Wright Johnson & Oldfather, L.L.P.
Member of the Committee
David P. Ackerman
West Palm Beach, FL
Ackerman, Link & Sartory, P.A.
Member of the Committee
William G. Fairbourn
Phoenix, AZ
Bonnett, Fairbourn, Friedman & Balint, P.C.
Member of the Committee
James P. Garland
Baltimore, MD
Miles & Stockbridge P.C.
Member of the Committee
Michael A. McGlone
New Orleans, LA
Kean Miller LLP
Member of the Committee
Virginia C. Nelson
Coronado, CA
Law Offices of Virginia C. Nelson
Member of the Committee
Alice E. Richmond
Boston, MA
Richmond & Associates
Member of the Committee
John D. Jopling
Gainesville, FL
Dell Graham, P.A.
Member of the Committee
Thomas W. Hill
Columbus, OH
Kegler, Brown, Hill & Ritter
Member of the Committee
James P. Hayes
Iowa City, IA
Hayes Lorenzen Lawyers PLC
Regent Liaison to the Committee
Ritchie E. Berger
Burlington, VT
Dinse, Knapp & McAndrew, P.C.